China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Canadians   -   China Embassy in Canada
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Canadians 14,760
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Canadians

#1 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 276 Canadians - Lowest Price $110

#2 Fairmont Peace Hotel
        - Rated by 158 Canadians - Lowest Price $230

#3 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 60 Canadians - Lowest Price $98

#4 Fairmont Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 142 Canadians - Lowest Price $169

#5 The Yangtze Boutique Shanghai
        - Rated by 96 Canadians - Lowest Price $136

#6 Crowne Plaza Hotel Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 100 Canadians - Lowest Price $84

#7 Shanghai Marriott Hotel City Centre
        - Rated by 44 Canadians - Lowest Price $126

#8 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 168 Canadians - Lowest Price $68

#9 Red Wall Garden Hotel
        - Rated by 74 Canadians - Lowest Price $104

#10 Beijing Double Happiness Hotel
        - Rated by 114 Canadians - Lowest Price $139

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Canadians

#1 Beijing
        - 5,349 Canadians Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 4,033 Canadians Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 1,085 Canadians Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Xian
        - 655 Canadians Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#5 Shenzhen
        - 659 Canadians Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#6 Guilin
        - 276 Canadians Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#7 Hangzhou
        - 289 Canadians Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#8 Suzhou
        - 212 Canadians Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#9 Chengdu
        - 233 Canadians Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

#10 Nanjing
        - 154 Canadians Have Stayed in Nanjing Hotels

Official Visa Information for Canadians Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Canadians
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Canadians
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Canadians
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Canadians

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Canada
    China Embassy Address in Canada
    China Embassy Open Hours in Canada
    China Embassy Phone Number in Canada
    China Embassy Website in Canada
    China Visa Application Forms for Canadians
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Canadians

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

Please type the answers in the Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China(Form V.2013), print it out and and sign it. A recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size:48mm x 33mm) should be attached.

(3) Proof of legal residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of residence, employment or student status provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Canadians

F visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

Please type the answers in the Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China(Form V.2013), print it out and and sign it. A recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size:48mm x 33mm) should be attached.

(3) Proof of legal residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of residence, employment or student status provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures while in China)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

Please type the answers in the Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China(Form V.2013), print it out and and sign it. A recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size:48mm x 33mm) should be attached.

(3) Proof of legal residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of residence, employment or student status provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures while in China)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Canadians

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

Please type the answers in the Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China(Form V.2013), print it out and and sign it. A recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size:48mm x 33mm) should be attached.

(3) Proof of legal residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of residence, employment or student status provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Canadians

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

The authorities have stated that those who enter other cities will face punishment, those who break the law during their stay will face a lifetime ban and that all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Canada

Address: 515 St. Patrick Street, Ottawa, K1N 5H3

Website: http://ca.china-embassy.org/eng/

Office Hours: 9:00am-12:00 noon (Monday-Friday, Except for Chinese and Canadian holidays)

Tel: 613-789 3434 ext 232 (3:30pm-5:30pm by operator, during the rest of the day by auto-attendant)

http://ca.china-embassy.org/eng/lsyw/gzrz/vusa/t1071070.htm


Consulate General of the People's Republic of China in Montreal

Address: 2100 Ste-Catherine West, 8 th floor Montreal, Quebec H3A 2T3 Canada

Website: http://montreal.chineseconsulate.org/fra/

Hours: Monday through Friday from 9:00 to 12 h00, from 13:30 to 16:00

Telephone: 001-514-4196748


Consulate-General Of The People's Republic Of China in Toronto

Address: 240 St. George Street, Toronto, Ontario, M5R 2N5 Canada

Website: http://toronto.china-consulate.org/eng/

Office Hours: Monday through Friday except holidays 09:00-12:00noon

Tel: 416-964-7260


Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in Vancouver

Address: 3380 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C. V6H 3K3

Website: http://vancouver.china-consulate.org/eng/

Office Hours: Monday-Friday(except holidays) : 9:00am-1:00pm

Tel: 604-734-7492


Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in Calgary

Address:1011 6th Ave. S.W. Calgary,Alberta, Canada T2P 0W1

Website: http://calgary.china-consulate.org/eng/

Tel:403-2643322

Back to Top